Track

Athletes from 10 area teams competed in the Belt Valley Bank Invitational track meet hosted by Belt and Fairfield High Schools on April 27 in Choteau.

Warm temperatures and no wind welcomed the participants. Power High School finished on top for the boys with 134.5 points followed by Belt in second and Fairfield in third. Dutton/Brady finished 10th.

For the girls it was Fort Benton on top with 126 points followed by Belt in second and Choteau in third. The Fairfield girls came in fourth, Power in seventh and Dutton/Brady in eighth.

The individual track results for the athletes from Augusta (A), Dutton/Brady (DB), Fairfield (FF) and Power (P) who finished in the top 10 are:

Boys

100 — 1. Dawson Allen 11.34 (FF); 2. Ryder Meyer 11.69 (FF); 3. Jackson Widhalm 11.89 (P); 4. Isaac Clotfelter 11.98 (FF) 9. Brady Smelser 12.58 (P); 10. Stephen Smith 12.58 (FF).

200 — 2. Shaun Cunnington 24.85 (P); 6. Ben Lehnerz 26.62 (P); 8. Nicholas Widhalm 26.78 (P).

400 — 1. Dominik Dunk 54.64 (P); 4. Clay Paddock 56.25 (FF); 6. Gavin Mills 58.05 (FF).

800 — 2. Dunk 2:10.40 (P); 3. Paddock 2:12.59 (FF); 4. Gaice Blackwell 2:20.13 (FF); 5. Widhalm2:31.56 (P); 7. Lehnerz 2:35.84 (P).

3200 — 5. Lehnerz 12:06.45 (P); 7. Conan Rehm 17:29.63 (P).

110 hurdles — 3. Kilian Matthies 17.72 (P); 4. J Widhalm 17.84 (P); 5. Nicholas Widhalm 19.59 (P).

300 hurdles — 2. J Widhalm 47.56 (P) 3. Joey Zylks 48.61 (P); 4. N Widhalm 49.14 (P); 5. Tyce Erickson 49.28 (DB); 8. Clay Blankenship 53.92 (DB).

4x100 relay — 1. (Meyer, Clotfelter, Mills,Allen) 45.59 (FF); 2. (Cunnington, Peyton Hill, Dunk, J Widhalm) 46.52 (P); 5. (Griffen Lee, Gaije Blackwell, Paddock, Smith) 49.56 (FF); 8. (Wesley Hagan, C. Blankenship, Bradley Habel, Preston Hagan) 52.69 (DB)

4x400 relay — 1. (Allen, Clotfelter, Meyer, Mills) 3:39.28 (FF); 4. (Cunnington, Widhalm, Hill, Dunk) 4:06.93 (P); 6. (W Hagan, Erickson, Blankenship, Rylan Doheny) 4:16.32 (DB).

Shot put — 3. Sam Leigland 39-05.75 (P); 4. Javier Somerfeld 37-03 (P); 5. Connor Klick 36-05.25 (FF); 7. Griffen Lee 35-00 (FF).

Discus — 1. Andrew Wambach 114-10.50 (FF); 3. Sam Leigland 113-02.50 (P);

5. Kolter Bouma 110-00 (FF); 8. Zane Somerfeld 96-02.50 (P).

Javelin — 1. Griffen Lee 146-06 (FF); 3. Javier Somerfeld 127-11 (P); 4. Levi Gibson 123-11 (FF); 5. Leigland 120-05 (P); 7. Joey Zylks 116-06 (P); 9. Wambach 104-01 (FF); 10. Klick 102-05 (FF).

High jump — 1. Gibson 5-10 (FF); 3. Kilian Matthies 5-06 (P); 5. Joey Zylks 5-04 (P); 7. Brady Smelser 5-02. (P).

Pole vault — 1. Gibson 11-05 (FF); 2. Joey Zylks 10-11 (P) 7. Lehnerz 6-11 (P).

Long jump — 3. J Widhalm 17-08.25 (P).

Triple jump — 3. Cunnington 37-01 (P); 5. Kilian Matthies 34-05 (P); 8. Leigland 33-08.00 (P).

Girls

100 — 5. Kenzie Schmitt 13.83 (FF); 8. Rylan Signalness 14.26 (FF); 10. Kyler Bake 14.42 FF).

200 — 3. Sierra Sievers 30.31 (P); 6. Maggie Jensen 30.60 (P).

400 — 3. Shelby Schweigert 1:06.21 (FF); 4. Sievers 1:08.11 (P); 5. Jessie Maruska 1:12.42 (P).

800 — 3. Sievers 2:43.64 (P).

1600 — 3. Maruska 6:35.62 (P); 4. Kinsie Schenk 6:44.52 (FF).

100 hurdles — 1. Cheyenne Maddox 18.93 (FF); 4. Reegan Carper 19 (FF); 5. Grace Weber 19.81 (DB); 6. Veronica Schwalbach 20.53 (P).

300 hurdles — 3. Reegan Carper 53.07 (FF); 6. Schwalbach 55.16 (P).

4x100 relay — 2. (Hope Smelser, Schwalbach, Jensen, Sievers) 56.95 (P).

4x400 relay — 4. (Maruska, Smelser, Jensen, Sievers) 4:47.79 (P); 5. (Schweigert, Schmitt, Rylan Signalness, Bake) 4:49.18 (FF).

Shot put — 6. Jazmyn Coffman 28-05.75 (DB); 9. Weber 26-01.50 (DB).

Discus — 2. Weber 100-04 (DB): 3. Grace Feldman 93-01 (DB); 5. Avery Harris 86-04 (FF).

Javelin — 4. Coffman 92-09 (DB); 6. Harris 84-10 (FF); 8. Smelser 81-04 (P).

High jump — 2. Schmitt 4-08 (FF).

Long jump — 3. Bake 14-01.25 (FF); 6. Signalness 13-07.50 (FF); 9. Maddox 13-01.75 (FF).

Triple jump — 4. Bake 29-09 (FF); 6. Smelser 29-05 (P); 8. Signalness 27-10.25 (FF).