Choteau swim team

The Choteau Lions swim team brought home the second-place class C Division trophy from the state swimming meet held Aug. 3 and 4 in Sidney.

The team took 11 swimmers to the Northern Divisional meet held July 27-28 in Cut Bank and nine qualified for the state meet.

At the state meet, Dax Yeager in the 9-10 boys age group took third in the 100 IM, and first in the 50 free and 100 free. “In the 50 free he broke the pool record which had been in place since 2003 with a time of 32.40, and in the 100 free he broke the pool and federation record that had been in place since 2003,” Choteau Coach Sheri Leys said. His time for the 100 free was 1:13.87.

Daisy Yeager placed in the top six in her three events and swam her best time in the breaststroke to earn a third place medal.

Trent Taylor placed in the top 12 in all three of his events and Emily Thompson placed in the top 12 in two of her three events.

First-year swimmer Dillon Harrell in the 13-14 boys age group made it to state in all three of his events and pulled off an 11th-place finish in the 100 back.

Olivia Jamison, DeShawn Anthony, Evelyn Pittman and Lucimae Pittman also qualified for the state meet, but did not place in the top 12.

The girls 9-10 relay made up of Daisy Yeager, Emily Thompson, Evelyn Pittman and Lucimae Pittman placed in the top 12 each day in their relay.

“With the temperature being in the 90’s, the swimmers did great,” Leys said. “After taking over as head coach at the end of June, I feel we had a great season and I saw so much improvement from last year.”

The individual swimmers’ times at state will be printed in next week’s paper.

Here are the Choteau’ swimmers’ individual results from the divisional meet two weeks ago:

DeShawn Anthony —male 8 and under: 13. 25 free, 27.01; 1. 25 free, 25.47; 7. 25 breast, 46.49; 7. 25 breast, 49.53; 13. 50 free, 1:05.60.

Dillon Harrell — male 13-14: 9. 50 free, 45.01; 10. 50 free, 48.37; 10. 100 free, 1:49.15; 11. 100 free, 1:52.22; 6. 100 back, 2:09.15; 6. 100 back, 2:15.49.

Olivia Jamison —female 11-12: 10. 50 breast, 52.61; 10. 50 breast 53.76; 18. 50 back, 56.92; 11. 200 free, 3:51.09.

Liberty LaValley — Female 15-19: (all exhibition) 200 IM, 3:26.93; 100 breast, 1:42.83; 50 fly, 41.73.

Zabrielle Merja — female 9-10: 26. 50 free, 1:10.46; 18. 50 back, 1:15.66;

Evelyn Pittman — female 8 and under: 9. 25 free, 23.23; 9. 25 free, 23.46; 9. 25 back, 29.87; 13. 25 back, 31.66.

Lucimae Pittman — female 9-10: 13. 50 free, 45.87; 13. 100 free, 1:58.34.

Trent Taylor — male 8 and under: 3. 25 free, 19.08; 2. 25 breast, 28.99; 2. 25 breast, 31.39; 3. 25 back, 25.20; 26.88 5. 25 back, 26.88.

Emily Thompson — female 9-10: 4. 50 free, 39.33; 4. 50 free, 39.68; 8. 50 breast, 57.31; 8. 50 breast, 58.63; 4. 50 fly, 49.59; 4. 50 fly, 49.68.

Daisy Yeager — female 8 and under: 2. 25 free, 19.94; 3. 25 free, 20.52; 2. 25 breast, 28.06; 2. 25 breast, 29.41; 1. 25 fly, 24.38; 1. 25 fly, 25.20.

Dax Yeager — male 9-10: 1. 100 IM, 1:38.31; 1. 50 free, 32.87; 1. 50 free, 33.02; 1. 100 free, 1:17.78. 1. 100 free, 1:19.19.