Road race

Peyton Jones, 22, of Great Falls won the Rocky’s Road 4-mile race on July 4 in Choteau, completing the course in 23:07. He was also the winner in the men’s 39 and younger division.

The first female finisher was Lauren McDonald, 22, of Salida, Colorado, who finished in a time of 30:32, and was also the winner in the women’s 39 and younger division.

The other top-two winners were Chad Bishop of Missoula, winning the men’s 40 and older age division in a time of 25:19, and Rebecca Krueger, 45, of Bellingham, Washington, who won the women’s 40 and older division in a time of 34:03.

The top men’s and women’s finishers each received $25. Krueger donated her winnings back to the race so that it could go toward the donation to the CANcer Vive It, a glioblastoma brain cancer outreach and support nonprofit founded by former Choteau resident Lorell Heckman in memory of her husband, outfitter Rocky Heckman, 58, who died from this devastating brain cancer in 2017.

This year’s Fourth of July fun run drew 94 registered runners. The 4-mile race drew 63 registered runners and walkers, while the 1-mile fun run/walk had 31 registered participants. This year’s race numbers were up from the 2019 total of 79.

The youngest 4-mile finisher was Kanin Johnson, 3, who rode in a stroller with his mom, Casey Rasmussen, until the last quarter mile, which he ran with her. The oldest 4-mile finisher was Wilber Graf of Great Falls, 91, who completed the course in 1:12:07, and finished to cheers of admiration.

Lauren and Michael Befus of Grand Rapids, Michigan, and their sons Henry and Jack were driving through Choteau, saw information for the fun run and decided to stop and take part since one of their family members is fighting glioblastoma, and they wanted to support the Rocky’s Road cause.

In the 1-mile fun run/walk Justin Vaughn, 11, of Davenport, Washington, won the male division race and was the overall winner with a time of 5:14. In the female division, Madysen Adams, 9, of Choteau, won first place with a time of 5:27, repeating as the top female runner for the second year. They each received $5 and a bottle of sports drink.

The nonprofit Grizzly Activity Inc. of Choteau organizes the 4th of July fun run races with help from the Healthy Teton County Coalition, an organization that promotes healthy activities and lifestyles throughout the county. This year’s event took the work of 21 volunteers, including race directors Melody Martinsen and Barb Bouma plus Corlene Martin, David and Tami Hirschfeld, Casey Rasmussen, Darcy Rasmussen, Mary Smith, Dave and Jane Hartman, Sandra Dogiakos, Nate Jorden, Carla May, Heather Hodgskiss, Cody Stoner, Madison Martinsen, Jenny Lee, Erin Jones, Dawn Gunderson, Callee Peebles and Ann Funk.

Grizzly Activity Inc. put on its first Rocky’s Road run in 2017 and has raised and donated $4,692.50 to CANcer Vive It. With this year’s net race proceeds, Grizzly Activity Inc. will be able to donate $500 to CANcer Vive It.

Results

One-mile

Top 10 finishers

1. Justin Vaughn, 11, Davenport, WA, 5:14; 2. Madysen Adams, 9, Choteau, 5:27; 3. Stephanie Bartmess, 22, Helena, 5:35; 4. Tallin McCarthy, 12, Choteau, 6:07; 5. Emma Lund, 10, Coronado, CA, 6:17; 6. Cole Luscher, 11, Los Alamos, NM, 6:32; 7. Brooklyn Peebles, 8, Choteau, 6:37; 8. Jac Befus, 12, Grand Rapids, MI, 6:45; 9. Dane Peebles, 6, Choteau, 6:49; 10. Melissa Peebles, 38, Valier, 6:51.

All other participants: Trent Greyn, 5, Choteau; Maddox Hostad, 12, Choteau; Andrea Greyn, 38, Choteau; Riley Sather, 7, Noxon; Carmin Sather, 43, Noxon; Fava Evensen, 79, Choteau; Pat Foote, 65, Phoenix, AZ; Lindsay Lawson, 33, Chandler, AZ; Jarid Lawson, 33, Chandler, AZ; Aaden Lawson, 8, Chandler, AZ; Summer Lawson, 6, Chandler AZ; Xander Lawson, 3, Chandler, AZ; Kinsley Lawson, 1, Chandler, AZ; Henry Befus, 7, Grand Rapids, MI; Michael Befus, 39, Grand Rapids, MI; Jack Befus, 13, Grand Rapids, MI; Clara Bishop, 10, Missoula; Ron Wiseman, 53, Stanford; Jocelyn Walbruch, 8, Elgin, MN; Ellie Walbruch, 10, Elgin, MN; Hannah Walbruch, 11, Elgin, MN.

4-mile results

Men’s 0-39

1. Peyton Jones, 22, Great Falls, 23:07; 2. David Sweigart, 19, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, 24:50; 3. Jesse Ripley, 37, Wasilla, AK, 37, 31:28; 4. Gavin Sather, 9, Noxon, 38:33; 5. Andrew Dauenhauer, 34, Bozeman, 41:53; 6. Jacob Bishop, 13, Missoula, 42:35; 7. Rowan Maden, 12, Bellingham, WA, 43:39.

Men’s 40 and older

1. Chad Bishop, 46, Missoula, 25:19; 2. Locke Mellott, 43, Shelby, 26:49; 3. Norm Larson, 63, Burlington, VT, 26:55; 4. Doug Cherry, 54, New Lennox, IL, 30:28; 5. Chris Bechtold, 47, Choteau, 30:59; 6. Randy Gramm, 60, Choteau, 32:58; 7. Mike Mitchell, 60, Great Falls, 33:57; 8. Regi Vettraino, 41, Dana Point, CA, 35:01; 9. Garth Benton, 58, Greenacres, WA, 35:07; 10. Tim Sinton, 63, Choteau, 37:56; 11. Joel Sather, 47, Noxon, 38:42; 12. Larry Davidson, 67, Sun River, 41:22; 13. Van Bryan, 57, Bozeman, 41:58; 14. Brett DeBruycker, 49, Dutton, 42:54; 15. Tom Gauthrie, 54, Livingston, 43:10; 16. Rick Anderson, 52, Great Falls, 43:47; 17. Jeremiah Swanson, 44, Great Falls, 48:35; 18. Carter Maden, 45, Bellingham, WA, 55:53; 19. Robert Simms, 78, Great Falls, 1:04:49; 20. Carl Clark, 80, Great Falls, 1:04:51; 21. Wilbert Graf, 91, Great Falls, 1:12:07.

Women’s 0-39

1. Lauren McDonald, 22, Salida, CO, 30:32; 2. Becca Dellwo, 32, Belgrade, 31:32; 3. Megan Dale, 33, Missoula, 31:35; 4. Callee Peebles, 32, Choteau, 33:44; 5. Lindy Troy, 38, Kennewick, WA, 36:39; 6. Mary Lund, 11, Coronado, CA, 36:56; 7. Kyra Bouma, 21, Choteau, 37:54; 8. Casey Rasmussen, 30, Conrad, 40:32; 9. Lauren Befus, 38, Grand Rapids, MI, 41:12; 10. Reegan DeBruycker, 22, Dutton, 41:14; 11. Erin Reich, 22, Helena, 41:15; 12. Shayne Bryan, 29, Bozeman, 41:42; 13. Jamie Espeseth, 23, Great Falls, 43:56; 14. Sage Maden, 9, Bellingham, WA, 55:52.

Women’s 40 and older

1. Rebecca Krueger, 45, Bellingham, WA, 34:03; 2. Stephanie Lucher, 42, White Rock, NM, 34:35; 3. Becky Cherry, 54, New Lennox, IL, 36:18; 4. Abby Lund, 43, Coronado, CA, 36:57; 5. Kelly Paddock, 45, Fairfield, 37:50; 6. Wallis Bryan, 56, Bozeman, 38:05; 7. Robin Andersen, 40, Knoxville, TN, 38:07; 8. Karen Jacobs, 60, Missoula, 42:06; 9. Kay DeBruycker, 50, Dutton, 42:57; 10. Janice Swanson, 68, Great Falls, 43:07; 11. Patty Davidson, 66, Great Falls, 44:34; 12. Cindy Zubatch, Great Falls, 48:33; 13. Donna Simms, 76, Great Falls, 48:46; 14. Barb McManus, 68, Great Falls, 1:01:56; 15. Diane Kane, 69, Whitefish, 1:05:02; 16. Janine McClurg, 68, Whitefish, 1:05:04; 17. Heather Schermerhorn, 52, 1:08:24.