Rodeo

The Choteau American Legion’s 74th annual 4th of July rodeo drew a good crowd for an afternoon of tough rodeo competition, pitting the cowboys and cowgirls against Jacobs Livestock’s rough stock and roping stock.

Members of the Choteau American Legion Post and Auxiliary along with the Sons of the American Legion spent countless hours preparing for the annual 4th of July event, maintaining the grounds and making improvements.

Choteau’s Celie Salmond, who is a member of the Montana State University rodeo team, competed in barrel racing and breakaway roping. She placed in breakaway roping, taking second with a time of 2.9, winning $816.16, according to results from the Northern Rodeo Association.

Olivia Grimsley, who graduated from Power High School last May, tied for fifth/sixth place in barrel racing, earning $270.98 with her time of 18.15.

Other locals who competed in the rodeo were Garret Yeager of Choteau in steer wrestling; Jonathan and Christopher Moore of Choteau and Kale and Tyrell Schmidt of Fairfield in bull riding; Darby Yeager of Choteau in breakaway roping; Molly Salmond of Choteau, also an MSU rodeo team member, in barrel racing and breakaway roping; Chase Holt and Tyrell Lidstrom of Fairfield and Shane Hall and Leo Tash of Choteau in team roping; Steely Stubblefield of Choteau and Madison Maki of Fairfield in junior barrel racing; Adelena Long of Choteau in junior barrel racing and junior breakaway roping; Katie Stephenson of Fairfield in barrel racing; and Charley Yeager of Choteau in breakaway roping.

RESULTS:

Bareback riding — 1. Brice Patterson, Bozeman, 78, $806.99; 2. Shawn Perkins, Roberts, 77, $617.11; 3. J2 Bridges, Dillon, 76, $474.70; 4. Dalton May, Buffalo, 70, $308.56; 5. (tie) Kelby Schneiter, Rexburg, Idaho, and Brandley Peabody, Billings, 66, $83.07 each.

Saddle bronc riding — 1. (tie) Cody R. Miller, Dillon, and Tyler Friend, Arlee, 77, $902.40 each; 3. Gavin Nelson, Wibaux, 75, $601.60; 4. Orin Muri, Miles City, 74, $391.04; 5. (tie) Judd Applegate, Deer Lodge, Gerald Eash, Trego, Charles Lytle, Arlee, 72, $70.18 each.

Bull riding — 1. Gerald Eash, Trego, 79, $1,166.54; 2. Rawley Johnson, Ririe, 74, $892.06; 3. Riley Barg, Lewisville, 66, $686.20; 4. Cole Wagner, Valier, 64, $446.03.

Steer wrestling — 1. Jhet Murphy, Helena, 5.2, $652.36; 2. Arlan Minue, Sweetgrass, 6.6, $489.27; 3. Colby King, Dillon, 6.8, $326.18; 4. Klate Greany, Helena, 8.8, $163.09.

Calf roping — 1. Ryan Siemsen, Warden, 10.7, $787.72; 2. Dillon Hahnkamp, Melrose, 12.8, $590.79; 3. Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 13.2, $393.86; 4. Jesse Medearis, Belgrade, 15.5, $196.93.

Team roping — 1. Jessica and John Robertson, Polson, 8.2, $795.01; 2. Cory and Bryson Murray, Ramsay, 8.4, $607.95; 3. Luke Murphy and Jake Griffel, Park City, 12.9, $467.65; 4. Ian Austiguy and Chase Briggs, Cardwell, Alberta, 15.7, $303.97; 5. Trent and Luke Panasuk, Bainville, 16.4, $163.68.

Barrel racing — 1. Milee Dailey, Pray, 17.51, $1,167.29; 2. Allie Novotny, Helena, 17.88, $958.85; 3. Amber Chevalier, Helena, 18.04, $750.40; 4. Gayleen Malone, Pray, 18.10, $541.96; 5. (tie) Olivia Grimsley, Power, and Stephanie Bartmess, Helena, 18.15, $270.98 each; 7. Shaleen Eash, Fortine, 18.19, $125.07; 8. Alicia Stockton, Cut Bank, 18.24. $83.38.

Breakaway roping — 1. Cadee Williams, Weatherford, 2.4, $993.58; 2. Celie Salmond, Choteau, 2.9, $816.16; 3. Ryanne Tracey, Victor, 3, $638.73; 4. Hannah Vogel, Billings, 3.1, $461.31; 5. (tie) Maggie Lund, Ronan, and Tayla Moeykens, Three Forks, 3.2, $230.65 each; 7. Elizabeth French, Pompeys Pillar, 3.3, $106.46; 8. Britney Corder, Great Falls, 3.4, $70.97.

Junior barrel racing — 1. Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, 18.15, $249.60; 2. Raenee Mapston, Belt, 18.25, $187.20; 3. Hailey Gliko, Great Falls, 18.43, $124.80; 4. Paige Palin, Corvallis, 18.44, $62.40.

Junior breakaway roping — 1. Jayson Carl, Ballantine, 3.6, $201.60; 2. Teagen Arnold, Conrad, 3.7, $151.20; 3. Brooklin Baukol, Clyde Park, 7.2, $100.80; 4. Ryley Mapston, Belt, 9, $50.40.